Register Form

Please fill up the form below:

Programme

Latest News
{"effect":"slide-h","fontstyle":"normal","autoplay":"true","timer":4000}

Programme

Scope and Focus

The 1st module will focus on Otology & Cochlear Implants.
Dissection will be on 3 temporal bones for a period of 24 hours over 4 days.

Online Registration

DAY 1, MONDAY, APRIL 13th 2021
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Inauguration and lighting of lamp
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Anatomy of the temporal bone Dr. SCP Rao
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Radiology of the temporal bone Dr. SCP Rao
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Pathologies of the External Auditory Canal Dr. D Manjunath
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM All about Cholesteatomas Dr. P Kasenomm
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Coffee Break
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM All about Meniere’s Disease Dr. S Dorasala
11.30 AM – 12.00 Noon Role of VNG in detecting Skull Base Pathology Dr. S Dorasala
12.00 Noon – 01.00 PM Lunch Dr. D Manjunath
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 2, TUESDAY, APRIL 14th 2021
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Endoscopic anatomy of the middle ear and the facial nerve Dr. M Badr-El-Dine
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Canal Wall Up Mastoidectomy Dr. P Kasenomm
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Canal Wall Down Mastoidectomy Dr. V Honnurappa
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Ossicular Reconstruction Dr. M Juvekar
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Cavity obliteration after mastoidectomy Dr. M Juvekar
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Exclusive Endoscopic Removal of Localized Middle Ear Tumors Dr. M Badr-El-Dine
11.30 AM – 12.00 Noon Superior Semicircular Canal Dehiscence Syndrome: Review & Management Dr. M Badr-El-Dine
12.00 Noon – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 3, WEDNESDAY, APRIL 15th 2021
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Management of the Facial Nerve in Temporal Bone Surgery Dr. V Honnurappa
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Subtotal Petrosectomy: Interface between Otology & Lateral Skull Base Dr. SCP Rao
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Introduction to intraoperative neurophysiological monitoring Y El Ashram
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Intraoperative monitoring of facial nerve in skull base surgery Y El Ashram
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Intraoperative hearing preservation in skull base surgery Y El Ashram
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Value of monitoring trigeminal & lower cranial nerves in skull base surgery Y El Ashram
11.30 AM – 12.00 Noon Promotions
12.00 Noon – 12.30 PM Lunch
12.30 PM – 6.30 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
8.00 PM onward Faculty Dinner at The Leela Palace
DAY 4, THURSDAY, APRIL 16th 2021
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Cochlear Implantation: A-Z Dr. SN Dutt
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM The Veria technique in CI Dr. SP Dubey
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Difficult scenarios in CI surgery Dr. S Medikeri
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Complications in CI, how to avoid them & revision surgeries Dr. S Medikeri
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Bone Anchored Hearing Implants and Middle Ear Implants Dr. SN Dutt
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Auditory Brainstem Implantation: A-Z Dr. SCP Rao
11.30 AM – 12:00 Noon Promotions
12.00 Noon – 01.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
8.00 PM Onward Official banquet at the ITC Windsor, Bangalore
DAY 5, FRIDAY, APRIL 17th 2021
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Anatomy of the middle cranial fossa Dr. SCP Rao
8.30 AM – 09.00 AM Radiology of the middle cranial fossa  Dr. SCP Rao
09.00 AM – 09.30 AM All about Petrous Bone Cholesteatomas  Dr. SCP Rao
09.30 AM – 10.00 AM All about Petrous Apex Cholesterol Granulomas Dr. D Manjunath
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM All about Facial Nerve Tumors Dr. D Manjunath
11.00 AM – 11.30 PM All about Temporal Bone Malignancies Dr. SCP Rao
11.30 AM – 12.00 Noon Promotions
12.00 Noon – 01.00 PM Lunch
01.00 PM – 07.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 6, SATURDAY, APRIL 18th 2021
8.00 AM – 9.30 AM Breakfast with the faculty at Truffles
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Middle Cranial Fossa Approach  Dr. SCP Rao
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Petrous Apex: Anatomy and Surgical Strategies Dr. M Badr-El-Dine
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Coffee break
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Management of Meningoencephalic Herniation into mastoid cavity Dr. D Manjunath
11.30 AM – 12.00 Noon The future is here: Robotics in Skull Base Surgery Ms. A Nayak
12.00 Noon – 01.00 PM Lunch
01.00 PM – 07.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 7, SUNDAY, APRIL 19th 2021
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Management of Tympanomastoid paragangliomas Dr. SCP Rao
8.30 AM – 09.00 AM Management of Skull Base Osteomyelitis Dr. D Manjunath
09.00 AM – 09.30 AM Facial Plastics in Lateral Skull Base Surgery Dr. K Vishwas
09.30 AM – 10.00 AM Coffee Break
10.00 AM – 11.00 AM Online Video Conference with Prof. Arun Gadre: Vascular anatomy of the lateral skull base with clinical implications
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM KEY NOTE LECTURE: Curriculum and Training in Skull Base Surgery: The Way Forward Dr. Bharathi MB, President Elect AOI
12.00 Noon – 02.00 PM Closing ceremony and distribution of certificates

Scope and Focus

The 2nd module will focus on the transtemporal and intracranial aspects of lateral skull base Dissection will be on one half of a cadaver head for a period of 24 hours over 4 days.

Download Registration Form

DAY 1, SUNDAY, AUGUST  02nd 2021
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Anatomy of the posterior cranial and infratemporal fossa Dr. SCP Rao
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Radiology of the posterior cranial and infratemporal fossa Dr. SCP Rao
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM All about Vestibular Schwannomas Dr. D Manjunath
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM All about Trigeminal Neuralgias Dr. B Parikh
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM All about Epidermoids Dr. SCP Rao
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM All about Tympanojugular Paragangliomas Dr. SCP Rao
11.30 AM – 12.00 Noon All about Vagal Paragangliomas & Carotid Body Paragangliomas Dr. V Rao
12.00 Noon – 01.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 2, MONDAY, AUGUST  03rd 2021
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM All about Lower Cranial Nerve Schwannomas Dr. S Dugani / D Manjunath
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM All about the Trigeminal Neuromas Dr. L Borba
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM All about Meningiomas Dr. D Panikar
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM All about Chordomas and Chondrosarcomas Dr. S Dugani / D Manjunath
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM All about the Carotid and its relations Dr. I Cherian
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM All about Parotid Gland Tumors Dr. MB Bharathi
11.30 AM – 12.00 Noon All about Paranasal Sinus Malignancies Dr. V Rao
 12.00 Noon – 1 .00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 3, TUESDAY,  AUGUST  04th 2021
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Translabyrinthine Approach Dr. SCP Rao
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Transotic and Transcochlear Approaches Dr. SCP Rao
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Retrosigmoid Approach Dr. D Panikar
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Minimally Invasive Retrosigmoid Approach Dr. B Parikh
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Infratemporal Fossa Approach Type A Dr. SCP Rao
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Infratemporal Fossa Approach Type B, C, D Dr. SCP Rao
11.30 AM – 12.00 Noon Far Lateral and Transcondylar Approaches Dr. DV Rajakumar
12.00 Noon – 01.00 PM Lunch
01.00 PM – 07.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
08.00 PM onwards Faculty Dinner at The Leela Palace
DAY 4, WEDNESDAY, AUGUST  05th 2021
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Combined Approaches Dr. SCP Rao
8.30 AM – 9.00 AM Pterional and Orbitozygomatic Approaches Dr. I Cherian
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Modified Dolenc approach Dr. I Cherian
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Approaches to the cavernous sinus Dr. R Nair
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee Break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Management of the vertebral artery Dr. DV Rajakuma
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Bifrontal craniotomy for Anterior Cranial Fossa and Paranasal Sinus Malignancies Dr. D Panikar
11.30 AM – 12.00 Noon The Kawase Approach Dr. L Borba
12.00 Noon – 01.00 PM Lunch
01.00 PM – 07.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 5, THURSDAY, AUGUST  06th 2021
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM How to choose an approach for Vestibular Schwannomas Dr. P Kasenom
8.30 AM – 9:00 AM The Translabyrinthine Approach for Vestibular Schwannoma Dr. M Wiet
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Management of Vestibular Schwannomas: The Paris Experience Dr. D Bernardeschi
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Maxillectomy, Maxillary swing and Craniofacial Resections Dr. A Kesri
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Coffee break
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Management of Parotid Tumors Dr. A Kesri
11.00 AM – 12.00 Noon Diploma Exam
12.00 Noon – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 6.30 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
8.00 PM 0nwards Official banquet at the ITC Windsor, Bangalore
DAY 6, FRIDAY, AUGUST  07th 2021
8.00 AM – 9.30 AM Breakfast with the faculty at Truffles
9.30 AM – 10:00 AM Wait & Scan, Surgery or Radiotherapy for Vestibular Schwannomas Dr. M Wiet
10.00 AM – 10.30 AM Vestibular Schwannomas: Surgical Technique and Results Dr. R Nair
10.30 AM – 11.00 AM Coffee Break
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM Sphenoid Wing Meningiomas Dr. L Borba
11.30 AM – 12.00 Noon Transtemporal Approaches for lesions of the petrous bone Dr. D Bernardeschi
12.00 Noon – 1.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM – 7.00 PM Stepwise dissection with demonstration by faculty
DAY 7, SATURDAY, AUGUST  08th 2021
8.00 AM – 8.30 AM Evolution in the management of the neck beyond neck dissection Dr. V Rao
8.30 AM – 9:00 AM Management of the Carotid Artery: What you need to be prepared with Dr. V Rao
9.00 AM – 9.30 AM Management of Carotid Body Tumors Dr. V Rao
9.30 AM – 10.00 AM Coffee break
10.00 AM – 11.00 AM Online Video Conference with Prof. J Liu
11.00 AM – 11.30 AM KEY NOTE LECTURE: WFSBS as a key player in the promotion of Skull Base Surgery Dr. L Borba
11.30 AM – 1.00 PM Closing ceremony and distribution of certificates